Shrub

Dwarf Escallonia*

Escallonia 'Compacta'

Add To My Plant List

print page
Dwarf Escallonia (Escallonia 'Compacta') at Squak Mountain Nursery

Escallonia 'Compacta' flowers

Escallonia 'Compacta' flowers

(Photo courtesy of Loen Nursery)

Height: 5 feet

Spread: 5 feet

Sunlight:  full sun 

Hardiness Zone: 8

Other Names: Newport Dwarf Escallonia

Description:

A compact, slow growing form; great low hedge or groundcover; a tough low maintenance shrub that is drought tolerant once established; flowers appear in early summer and sporadically throughout the year

Ornamental Features:

Dwarf Escallonia features showy clusters of red trumpet-shaped flowers at the ends of the branches in early summer, which emerge from distinctive crimson flower buds. It has attractive dark green foliage which emerges light green in spring. The glossy oval leaves are ornamentally significant but remain dark green through the winter. The fruit is not ornamentally significant. The bark is not particularly outstanding.

Landscape Attributes:

Dwarf Escallonia is a multi-stemmed evergreen shrub with a mounded form. It lends an extremely fine and delicate texture to the landscape composition which can make it a great accent feature on this basis alone.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. It is a good choice for attracting birds and butterflies to your yard. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Dwarf Escallonia is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • General Garden Use
  • Mass Planting
  • Groundcover

Plant Characteristics:

Dwarf Escallonia will grow to be about 5 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 5 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 40 years or more.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution.

This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

 

* This is a "special order" plant - contact store for details

 
 
Hardiness Zone Plant Height Minimum Sunlight
Characteristics
Massing Garden Groundcover
Applications
Flowers Foliage Color Texture Attracts Wildlife
Ornamental Features